Table of Contents
[…] Table of Contents
Under the Florida Wrongful Death Act (Fla. Stat. § 768.19), if an individual’s death “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” of another individual or organization, the family of the deceased can file a lawsuit to seek compensation for the death.